american citizenship test questions

Seeking an Exception to the Citizenship Test

All Naturalization applicants are required to have an understanding of English language and also the ability to speak, write and read words in ordinary usage English test for british citizenship. In addition, they should also have the knowledge and understanding of fundamentals of US history and about the US government. English and civics requirements for naturalization are part of the Naturalization process.

If you need an exception from the English and US civics test requirements after applying for American citizenship test based on physical or age-related disability or mental deficiency that lasted for more than a year, you have to submit Form N-648, per the USCIS. A licensed medical doctor or licensed clinical psychologist has to complete this form and has to be submitted along with Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. The USCIS will pass a decision if you are entitled for concession to the requirements.

Per the Rehabilitation act of 1973, many adjustments are listed and if you satisfy those, you need not submit this form. Those include sign language interpreters, time extension for testing and off site testing. It is important to remember that illiteracy will not be considered as a reason to request for exception from civics and English test using Form N-648. You have to indicate the adjustment you are requesting for in the Part3 of the Form N-400 while applying for American Citizenship test.

Form N-648

Only medical doctors, doctors of osteopathy, or clinical psychologists licensed to practice in US including territories like Guam, Puerto Rico, territories of CNMI and the Virgin Islands are authorized to certify the Form N-648. The accuracy and authenticity of the details given in the form is entirely the medical professional’s responsibility. The licensed medical professional must certify all parts of the Form N-648 except for the applicant attestation and interpreter’s certification after an in-person examination of the applicant.

Ensure that your form is not incomplete and take time to answer all questions full and accurately as the USCIS will reject incomplete forms. Abbreviation should not be used to fill in the form and it should be easily understood by an ordinary person without medical training. Your physical and developmental disability or mental impairment should be explained in detail by the medical professional filling out the form and you have to attach medical diagnostic report or records as supporting documents. If you qualify for a waiver of the English proficiency requirement, you must be prepared to bring an interpreter.

Per the requirements, both the medical professional and the applicant have to attest the Form N-648. There is no filing fee and it has to be submitted along Form N-400 while applying for US citizenship. If you make any false statement with respect to any information in your application,affidavit or other documents required by the immigration law or regulations or you knowingly present such document, you will be fined or imprisoned for not more than 10 years or both. There will be a penalty if any false information is included in the information provided by either the applicant or the medical professional.